Whining...and lots of it.

Monday, January 18, 2010

Ugh. Today was not a good day for me. Yesterday was my ‘cheat/rest’ day. I loved the rest. The cheat, not so much. I feel like crap today. And I didn’t even cheat that bad yesterday.
It took every ounce of energy I have to get out of bed this morning. You know those mornings when it’s cold outside of bed, and it’s sooo cozy that you don’t want to get up? Yah, that was me. I had zero energy and was very sluggish.

Work was tedious, because I’m doing very dry, boring ass work. Comparing spreadsheets to reports. Makes my eyes want to bleed. I should be thankful that it’s not scheduling season though, and I’m not pulling out my hair.

I went to the gym at lunch to get my first bout of cardio in. After 20 minutes on the treadmill, my shins started to hurt pretty bad, so I figured the track is my better bet. Wrong. More shin splint type pain. I’ve discovered the hard way that I need better shoes. And said shoes cost around $150. I have 2 kids birthday parties coming up this weekend, so said shoes won’t be bought until the end of this month (or possibly the next) SOO…..I’m living with the pain for now.

Ah well. I’m sure something else (like my ass) will hurt more later tonight, because I have a training appointment with Nyrton aka The Devil. Should be interesting. Pray I don’t puke please.

I feel water logged. I swear I’m going to turn into a celery soon, and damit all, I just really want some junk food. But I want a hot body more, sooo. No junk food for me.

Damn it.

And as a side note, and more of a reminder to myself, I really need to download some newer songs on my ipod. I’m getting sick of listening to the same crap. Anyone have any suggestions on good work out tunes?

Peace out. xo

You Might Also Like


  1. I always find that the song Stronger by Kanya west really pumps me up when i just want to stop on the treadmill. That that dont kill me, can only make me stronger!!!


Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images